The Association of College and Research Libraries awarded 170 scholarships for this conference in six categories worth a record-breaking $120,395. Eighty-three of these scholarships (over $60,000 in value) came from the ACRL Scholarship Campaign. ACRL expresses its sincere appreciation to the groups and individuals that participated in this campaign. Their support enables ACRL to build the skills and capacities of the next generation to lead and serve our profession.

Early-career Librarian Scholarships

Roberto A. Arteaga, Valparaiso University
Grace Atkins, University of Missouri Libraries
Julie Austad, Clark College
Michelle B. Bass, Stanford University’s School of Medicine Lane Medical Library
Samantha Becker, Drake University
Ian Boucher, North Carolina Wesleyan College Pearsall Library
Faith Bradham, Bakersfield College
Callie Wiygul Branstiter, University of Kansas – ACRL University Library Section Awardee
Andrea J. Briggs, McDaniel College – Congress of Academic Library Directors of Maryland (CALD) Awardee
Katelyn T. Burton, Virginia Western Community College
Andrew Cano, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Libraries
Anastasia Chiu, Temple University
Heather Coates, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
Ashleigh Coren, University of Maryland, College Park
Samuel J. Crawford, Northern Marianas College – ACRL Budget and Finance Committee Awardee
Emily Crist, Champlain College
Sojourna Cunningham, University of Richmond
Heather Darnell, Northern Virginia Community College
Elizabeth Davidson, McDaniel College
Justin de la Cruz, Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library
Mariaelena de la Rosa, New Mexico State University
Emily Deal, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jessica Denke, DeSales University
Tim Dolan, Greenfield Community College
Katherine Donaldson, University of Oregon
Nik Dragovic, Emory University
Stephanie Espinoza, College of Southern Nevada
Maggie Faber, University of Washington
Kenya Flash, University of Tennessee Libraries
Shanti Freundlich, MCPHS University
Colleen Funkhouser, Howard University
Maureen Garvey, College of Staten Island – The City University of New York
Mandi Goodsett, Cleveland State University
Jose Guerrero, Pennsylvania State University
Yi Han, Illinois Institute of Technology
Ruth Harries, Butler Community College
Beth Hendrix, University of idaho
Ernesto Hernandez Jr, Weber State University
Twanna Hodge, University of the Virgin Islands
Lia Horton, Saint Joseph’s College
Katie Hoskins, Northern Virginia Community College
Christie Hurrell, Libraries and Cultural Resources, University of Calgary
Erin Hvizdak, Washington State University
Jocelyn Ireland, Mohawk Valley Community College
Andrew Johnson, University of Georgia
Travis Jones, University of Houston – Clear Lake
Paula S. Kiser, Mary Baldwin University
Jessica Kleekamp, Washington University in St. Louis
Linda Kobashigawa, Fresno City College – ACRL College Libraries Section Awardee
Alexandra Kohn, McGill University Library
Sarah LeMire, Texas A&M University
Becky Leporati, University of Cincinnati
Caitlin M. Mannion, New York University Shanghai
Nashieli Marcano, Clemson University Libraries
John Martin, University of North Texas Libraries
Linda Miles, Hostos Community College – The City University of New York
Jordan Moore, Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library
Mary Michelle Moore, California State University, Dominguez Hills
A. J. Muhammad, Schomburg Center for Research In Black Culture, NYPL – ACRL Scholarships Committee
Maggie Murphy, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Renae Newhouse, Colorado State University
Cynthia Mari Orozco, East Los Angeles College
David Owens, East Central College
Gesina Phillips, Duquesne University
Sara Powell, Swarthmore College
Susan Powell, UC Berkeley
Eric Prosser, Fort Lewis College
Michelle Reed, University of Texas at Arlington Libraries
Hillary Richardson, Mississippi State University Libraries
Michelle Rubino, Greenville Technical College
Meghan Salsbury, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Anna Sandelli, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ariana Santiago, University of Houston
Gayle Schaub, Grand Valley State University
Teresa Schultz, University of Nevada, Reno
Judith Schwartz, Medgar Evers College, The City University of New York – Lynne O. King Awardee
Dev Singer, Andover Newton Theological School
Teresa Slobuski, San Jose State University
Kaitlin Springmier, University of Chicago
Sveta Stoytcheva, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa – ACRL Slavic and East European Studies Section Awardee
Martha Stuit, University of Michigan
Andrew Taylor, Chesapeake College – Congress of Academic Library Directors of Maryland (CALD) Awardee
Heidi Tebbe, North Carolina State University
Camille Thomas, Texas Tech Universty
Rebecca Thompson, King’s College
Jessica Thorlakson, University of Alberta
Wendy Traas, University of British Columbia Library
Therese Triumph, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Lily Troia, College of William and Mary
Myra Waddell, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Mea Warren, University of Houston Libraries
Alex Willett, Brandeis University
Matthew Windsor, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS)
Amanda Woodward, Woodbury University
Elizabeth Yates, James A. Gibson Library, Brock University
Karna Younger, University of Kansas
Dan P. Zuberbier, East Carolina University

Mid-career Librarian Scholarships

Heather Blicher, Northern Virginia Community College
Afra Bolefski, University of Manitoba
Margaret Brown-Salazar, Saint Mary’s College of California
Cameron Caswell, Anne Arundel Community College – Congress of Academic Library Directors of Maryland (CALD) Awardee
Kimberly Copenhaver, Eckerd College
Melissa Del Castillo, Florida International University
Bethany M. Dietrich, Saint Michael’s College
Matthew Doyle, California State University, Fresno
Julia Eisenstein, University of Detroit Mercy
Eleta Exline, University of New Hampshire
Tabatha Farney, University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Joyce V. Garczynski, Towson University’s Albert S. Cook Library
Margaret Grotti, University of Delaware Library
Lindsay Harmon, Lewis University
David Hurley, University of New Mexico – ACRL Instruction Section Awardee
Heather James, Marquette University – ACRL Literatures in English Section Awardee
Julie Judkins, University of North Texas
Danielle Kane, University of California, Irvine Libraries – ACRL Budget and Finance Committee Awardee
Margaret N. Lam, George Mason University
Elizabeth Leonard, Seton Hall University
Li Ma, University of South Carolina
Melissa Mallon, Vanderbilt University Libraries
Aissa Martinez, South Texas College
Talitha Matlin, California State University San Marcos – ACRL Science and Technology Section Awardee
Veronica Meier, Peru State College
Luke Owens, Coconino Community College
Kristy Padrón, Florida Atlantic University Libraries
Caro Pinto, Mount Holyoke College
Raymond Pun, California State University, Fresno – ACRL Public Policy and International Relations Section Awardee
Karen Reed, Middle Tennessee State University
Krista Schmidt, Western Carolina University
John Siegel, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Jennifer Sippel, Minneapolis Community & Technical College – ACRL Community and Junior College Libraries Section Awardee
Cynthia Thomes, University of Maryland University College
Susan Woitte, Northeastern State University

Library Support Staff

AiJewel Ballard, Howard University
Jessica Barmon, Florida State University
Julieann Beddow, Rod Library, University of Northern Iowa
Rose L. Chou, American University Library – ACRL Budget and Finance Committee Awardee
Izzie Hunsberger, George Mason University – ACRL Instruction Section Awardee
Joi Jackson, Penn State University Harrisburg
Denise Klasen-Lopez, George Mason University
Rhia Rae, Florida International University
Zoltán Szentkiralyi, Southern Methodist University
Keith Teeter, University of Colorado Boulder
Sarah Vaughn, University of Northern Colorado
Manda Vrkljan, University of Toronto
Virginia Wakim, University of California, Irvine
Elizabeth G. Wilson
Kathryn Wright, University of Missouri Libraries

Library School Student Scholarships

Kristina Clement, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Kimberley Henze, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sean Hogan, Florida State University
April L. James, Drexel University – ACRL Arts Section Awardee
Stephen Krueger, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ali Krzton, Auburn University
Pat Lienemann, University of Iowa
Kodi Saylor, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Elizabeth Settoducato, University of Michigan
Willa C. Liburd Tavernier, University of Iowa, School of Library and Information Science
Curtis Tenney, Florida State University
Emily Vickers, Indiana University
Rebekah G. Walker, Rochester Institute of Technology
Winn Wasson, University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign School of Information Sciences
Chelsea Watts, University of Rhode Island
Tessa Withorn, Indiana University Bloomington – ACRL Budget and Finance Committee Awardee

Spectrum Scholar Travel Grants

Yolanda Bergstrom-Lynch, Valdosta State University
Stephanie Dawson Everett, University of Akron
Alia Gant, The Pennsylvania State University
Hannah Rainey, North Carolina State University Libraries
Melanie Medina, Northern Virginia Community College
Denisse Solis, Florida International University

Virtual Conference Scholarships

Kimberly Grotewold, Harrisburg Area Community College, Lancaster & Lebanon Campuses – ACRL Conference Coordinating Committee Awardee.