WESS Committees 2008-2009

Executive Committee
Laura Dale Bischof, Chair
Sarah How, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Sarah Wenzel, Past Chair
Brian Vetruba, Secretary
Anne Oechtering, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting)
*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees.

2009 Conference Planning Committee
Gordon Anderson, Chair
Kate Brooks
Steve Corrsin
Dick Hacken
Deb Raftus
Emily Stambaugh
Anna Sveinbjornsson
Laura Dale Bischof, ex officio

2010 Conference Planning Committee
Co-chairs: Heidi Madden (WESS) and Melissa S. Van Vuuren (LES)
Angela Courtney
Tim Hackman
Sarah How
Deb Raftus
Anna Shparberg
Brian Vetruba
Mary Claire Vandenburg
Sarah G. Wenzel
Brigitte Doellgast

Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury
Sarah Wenzel, Chair
Kate Brooks (2008-2009)
Karen Green (2007-2009)
James P. Niessen (2007-2009)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative

Fundraising Committee
Tom Izbicki, Chair
Dennis K. Lambert (2007-2009)
Melinda Gottesman (2008-2010)
Sarah E. How ( (2008-2009)
Marcus Richter (2008-2010)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2008-2010)

International Conference Planning Committee
Adan Griego, Chair
Frances Allen (2008 – 2010)
Stephen Atkins (2008 – 2010)
John M. Cullars (2008 – 2010)
Rowena L. Griem (2007 – 2010)
Sarah E. How (2008 – 2010)
Thomas M. Izbicki (2007 – 2010)
Thea L. Lindquist (2007 – 2010)
Rebecca R. Malek – Wiley (2007 – 2010)
Anne Oechtering (2008 – 2010)
Claude Henry Potts (2008 – 2010)
Louis John Reith (2007 – 2010)
Brian William Vetruba (2008 – 2010)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2007 – 2010)
Tory Ondrla (Staff Liaison 2007 – 2010)

Membership Committee
Paula M. Carns, Chair
Diana Chlebek (2007-2009)
Michelle Emanuel (2007-2009)
Louis Munoz, Jr (2008 – 2010)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2007-2009)
Ann P. Snoeyenbos (Member 2008 – 2010)
Brian Vetruba (2008 – 2010)

Nominating Committee
Katilin Radics, Chair
Todd Gilman (2007-2009)
Karen Green (2007 – 2009)
Fred W. Jenkins (2007 – 2009)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison 2007 – 2009)

Publications Committee
Jonathan Marner, Chair
Brian Vetruba (WESS secretary, ex officio)
Stephen Atkins (2008 – 2010)
W. Gerald Heverly (2008 – 2010)
David L. Langenberg (2008 – 2010)
Birdie MacLennan (2008 – 2010)
George I. Paganelis (2007-2009)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2008 – 2010)
Cason Snow (2007-2009)
Jeffrey Staiger (Newsletter Editor 2008 – 2010)
Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee
George I. Paganelis, Chair
Claudia Alcala-Iniguez (2008-2010)
Eileen M. Bentsen (2008-2010)
Kathryn Mary Brooks (2008-2010)
Virginia Ann Cole (2007-2009)
Michelle Emanuel (2008-2010)
Elisabeth Erin Pankl (2008-2010)

Research and Planning Committee
Timothy Shipe, Chair
Yvonne D. Boyer (2008 – 2009)
Emily Horning (2005-2009)
Blake Landor (2007-2009)
Matthew W. Loving (2008 – 2010)
Inmaculada Megia-Prieto (2008-2010)
Heidi Madden (2008 – 2010)
Anthony J. Oddo (2008 – 2010)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2008 – 2010)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2008 – 2010)
Gregory Wool (2005-2009)

WESS-SEES Committee – closed exploratory group (by invitation only)

2008-09 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Marcus Richter
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Anne Oechtering
Germanists: Heidi Madden
Romance Languages: Birdie MacLennan
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Thea Lindquist
Special Topics: Alain Joseph St. Pierre