WESS Committees 2009-2010

Executive Committee
Sarah How, Chair
Brian Vetruba, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Laura Dale Bischof, Past Chair
Tim Shipe, Secretary
Shawn Martin, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).
*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees

2010 Conference Planning Committee
Co-chairs: Heidi Madden (WESS) and Melissa S. Van Vuuren (LES)
Angela Courtney
Tim Hackman
Sarah How
Deb Raftus
Anna Shparberg
Brian Vetruba
Mary Claire Vandenburg
Sarah G. Wenzel
Brigitte Doellgast

2011 Conference Planning Committee
Co-chairs: Anna Bjartmarsdottir (WESS), Sandra Levey (SEES), Deb Raftus (WESS)
Charlene Kellsey
Blake Landor
Rebecca Malek-Wiley
Brian Vetruba
Larisa Walsh (SEES)

Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury
Laura Dale Bischof, Chair
Thea Lindquist(2009-2010)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative

Fundraising Committee
Tom Izbicki, Chair
Melinda Gottesman (2008-2010)
Marcus Richter (2008-2010)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2008-2010)
Bryan Skib (2008-2010)

International Conference Planning Committee
Adan Griego, Chair
Stephen Atkins (2008 – 2010)
John M. Cullars (2008 – 2010)
Rowena L. Griem (2007 – 2010)
Sarah E. How (2008 – 2010)
Thomas M. Izbicki (2007 – 2010)
Thea L. Lindquist (2007 – 2010)
Rebecca R. Malek – Wiley (2007 – 2010)
Anne Oechtering (2008 – 2010)
Claude Henry Potts (2008 – 2010)
Louis John Reith (2007 – 2010)
Brian William Vetruba (2008 – 2010)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2007 – 2010)
Tory Ondrla (Staff Liaison 2007 – 2010)

Membership Committee
Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair
Diana Chlebek (2007-09)
Katie Gibson (2009 – 2011)
Chellammal Vaidyanathan (2009 – 2011)
Brian Vetruba (2008-10)

Nominating Committee
Bryan Skib, Chair
Blake Landor (2008-2010)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison 2008 – 2010)

Publications Committee
Jonathan Marner, Chair
Stephen Atkins (2008 – 2010)
W. Gerald Heverly (2008 – 2010)
David L. Langenberg (2008 – 2010)
Birdie MacLennan (2008 – 2010)
George I. Paganelis (2009-2011)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2008 – 2010)
Cason Snow (2007-09)
Jeffrey Staiger (Newsletter Editor 2008 – 2010)
Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee
George I. Paganelis, Chair
Claudia Alcala-Iniguez (2008-2010)
Eileen M. Bentsen (2008-2010)
Kathryn Mary Brooks (2008-2010)
Michelle Emanuel (2008-2010)
Elisabeth Erin Pankl (2008-2010)

Research and Planning Committee
Timothy Shipe, Chair
Matthew W. Loving (2008 – 2010)
Inmaculada Megia-Prieto (2008-10)
Heidi Madden (2008 – 2010)
Anthony J. Oddo (2008 – 2010)
Alain St. Pierre (2009 – 2011)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2008 – 2010)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2008 – 2010)

WESS-LES Task Force to the MLA
James R. Kelly, Chair
Liorah Golomb
Rowena L. Griem
Karen Munro
David Oberhelman
Sarah G. Wenzel

WESS-SEES Committee – closed exploratory group (by invitation only) Questions & comments may be directed to co-chair Sarah G. Wenzel.

2009-10 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Cason Snow
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Shawn Martin
Germanists: Anna Shparberg
Romance Languages: Deborah Raftus
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Kate Brooks
Special Topics: Heather Moulaison