WESS Committees 2011-2012

Executive Committee
Gail P. Hueting, Chair
Heidi Madden, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Brian Vetruba, Past Chair
Michelle Emanuel, Secretary
Ann Snoeynbos, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).
*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees

2012 Conference Planning Committee
Adan Griego, Chair
Gail Hueting
David Lincove
Claude Potts
Sheila Smith
Agnes Widder

WESS Research Award Jury
Brian Vetruba, Chair
Megan R. Griffin (ACRL Staff Liaison)

Fundraising Committee
Marcus Richter, Chair
Gordon Anderson (2010-12)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2010-12)
Bryan Skib (2010-12)
Kristen Totleben (2011-13)
Brian Vetruba (2010-11)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2010-12)
Brian Vetruba (WESS Past Chair (2010-11), ex officio

Membership Committee
Robin Canuel (2010-12) co-chair
Katie Gibson (2009-10, 2011-2013) co-chair
Colin McCaffrey (2010-12)
Iván Calimano (2011-13)
Blake Robinson (2011-2013)
Adam Burling (ACRL Staff Liaison)

Publications Committee
Timothy Shipe, Chair
Ian Beilin (2010-12)
Dawn Childress (2010-12)
Anthony J. Oddo (2010-12)
Gregory Wool (2011-2013)
Jennifer Bonnet (Newsletter Editor 2010-12)
Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio
Michelle Emanuel, WESS Secretary (2010-11), ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee
Eileen M. Bentsen, Chair
Michelle Emanuel (2010-12)
Joshua M. Lupkin (2010-12)
Amauri Rosali Serrano (2010-12)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2010-12)

Research and Planning Committee
Dr. Heather Lea Moulaison, Chair
Elizabeth Chenault (2011-2013)
Diana Chlebek (2010-12)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2010-12)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2010-12)

2011-12 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Ivan Calimano
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Marcus Richter
General Membership Discussion Group: Ann Snoeynbos
Germanists: Lidia Uziel
Romance Languages: Libby Chenault
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir
Social Sciences and History: Chellammal Vaidyanathan
Special Topics: Aedin Clements; Gordon Anderson